Wednesday, December 14, 2011

I got Naked! (No, not the new one, the old one haha)

I had a $15 gift certificate from Sephora to spend (on a $50 purchase) and it was expiring yesterday so I went there with my hubby with every intention of getting the Tarte True Blood palette because it has a decent amount of neutral colors (something I desperately need more of if I intend on doing bridal makeup ever) and it was on sale for $36.  So I was all excited because I read the reviews on Sephora, I had seen Marlena's review on Makeup Geek, and it looked really good.  It was not.  The shadows were chalky and swatched super unevenly.  I don't know if I've just been spoiled by my Inglot shadows but those Tarte shadows weren't going to cut it for me.

So I had to figure something else out.  They had the original Naked palette in stock there, I swatched it and it was nicer than I had expected it to be.  I mean, I think neutrals are pretty but I'm not usually drawn to them.  So I decided to get that.  Unfortunately it was only $48, not $50 so I had to get something else too.  Darn haha.  Walking around, I was trying to decide when I went to the Sephora brand makeup.  And I saw this palette with baked shadows in it, I swatched them and was super surprised at how much I liked it.  So I got that too.  Now I have some neutrals!  Yay!

Here's the Naked palette you all have seen 15 million times
ohhh... purdy!

And this is the Sephora palette, I swatched these shadows over TFSI, both dry and wet

The shadows are all quite shimmery (except Deep Brown, which is only kinda shimmery) but I think they're really pretty.  And I think this will be an amazing booster palette to the Naked palette.  This palette was $28.

And today I did a look using the Naked palette, obviously haha:

I used:
Toasted on lid
Creep in outer v
blended up with Sin
Virgin is my highlight color
L'oreal Carbon Black Lineur Intense
Maybelline the falsies Volum' Express mascara

Revlon Colorstay Oily/Combination Skin "Buff"
Neutrogena Healthy Skin 03"Buff"
Maybelline Super Stay concealer
Maybelline Dark Circle Eraser "Fair"
Covergirl Professional Loose Powder "Translucent Fair"
NYX "Peach" blush
ELF blush/bronzer duo

MAC "Creme Cup" lipstick
NYX "Thalia" lipstick

I think this look is pretty.  It's subtle, but it is pretty.  I think with the addition of some nice, natural false lashes, this would be a great bridal look (for a natural bride, of course).

I know I'm like the last person on the planet to get this Naked palette but I was excited and figured I'd show you guys!!  Thanks so much for checking this out!!!


  1. Looks very pretty! I love love my naked palette! Sad you didn't have a good expierence with the tarte for true blood...that is one of my favorites! I really like that sephora palette too...looks so pretty especially peach and plum =)

  2. Super jealous do the naked palette! Oh, and I forgot all about my $15 sephora gift card, damn! Love the natural look!

  3. haven't swatched the tarte true blood but i LOVEEE naked!! at first i thought u were going to say u were disappointed with naked and i was a little relieved to find it wasn't naked that disappointed ^^" i totally need to get creme cup now xD and that's funny cuz i was at sephora using my giftcard which came out to $48 and the girl was like u need to get something else but she recommended this pacifica body lotion which i got instead and it's quite nice :)

  4. Both palettes look amazing!
    I have both the naked1 & naked2 and love them both. Best neutrals ever :)

  5. Is it weird that I'm totally excited to see what you will do with the Naked palette? It's literally my most favorite palette I own, but sometimes I get stuck on what to wear!

  6. From Malaysia,with loveDecember 15, 2011 at 7:47 AM

    Hi there! I really love your blog,and spent almost 2 days reading it backwards till your very first post!


  7. You're not last ... I still don't own it, lol.

  8. The Naked Palette is probably one of the best makeup purchases I have ever made. I use that thing DAILY! I also like that Sephora Palette as well. LOVE shadows that can be worn both wet and dry.

    I also adore the look you created. You were bright bold colors so amazingly well, but seeing you in something much softer is nice as well! <3

  9. Stunning as always! And could you please go to my blog and let me know what you think. I'm just starting out and not nearly as good as you, but I would LOVE some feedback!

  10. Nice palettes! You look Gorgeous!!

  11. What a pretty, subtle look! I love the Naked palette. That Sephora palette looks like it's a bit of a winner too. Can't wait to see you wear those baked shadows.

  12. Aw, you guys are sweet!

    @Angie: haha I'll see what I come up with!

    @from Malaysia, with love: Oh wow! Thank you so much! I'm so glad you enjoy it!

    @Meredith Jessica: well that does make me feel a little better haha!

  13. I got the Naked palette with my $15 off too haha!! Glad to know I wasn't the only one getting it! =)

  14. I totally agree with you about the Tarte Trueblood colors... I was super excited about it since I love the show and had been wanting to try Tarte that was until I swatched the colors... That Sephora palette was really pretty! The look is very pretty, not the Sonja I'm used to but very pretty!!! I guess it would be like seeing me in bright eye colors - which i want to try more of...